Leeds United F.C. History
Leeds United F.C. History : Foreword
1919-29 - The Twenties
1930-39 - The Thirties
1939-46 - The War Years
1947-49 - Post War Depression
1949-57 - The Reign of King John
1957-63 - From Charles to Revie
1961-75 - The Revie Years
1975-82 - The Downward Spiral
1982-88 - The Dark Years
1988-96 - The Wilko Years
1996-04 - The Rollercoaster Ride
2004-17 - Down Among The Deadmen
100 Greatest LUFC Players Ever
Greatest Leeds United Games
Players' Profiles
Managers' Profiles
Leeds City F.C. History
Leeds City F.C. Player and Manager Profiles
Leeds United/City Statistics
Leeds United/City Captains
Leeds United/City Friendlies and Other Games
Leeds United/City Reserves and Other Teams

Leeds United Friendlies: Non-First Team Friendlies

TypeDateOpponentsScoreScorersTeamHalf Time ScoreCrowdOpposition ScorersNotes and Comments

Friendly

28-02-1920

Crewe Alexandra (h)

0-5 (L)

Team

0-1

Unknown

Rowlands 2 Davies 2 Bentley

Friendly

20-03-1920

Goole Town (h)

2-0 (W)

Jones J. White

Team

Unknown

Friendly

27-03-1920

Yorkshire Amateurs (h)

3-1 (W)

J.White Jones Buckley

Team

Unknown

Unknown

Jeffrey (og)

Friendly

03-04-1920

Newcastle City Amateurs (h)

5-0 (W)

Jones 2 (20') (?) Barnsby 2 (30') (39') Watson (og) (31')

Team

4-0

2,000

Friendly

05-04-1920

Bradford Park Avenue (h)

1-3 (L)

McGee (30' pen)

Team

1-1

4,000

Crowther 2 White

Friendly

06-04-1920

Rotherham Amateurs (h)

3-0 (W)

Booth 2 (4') (63') McGee (9')

Team

2-0

2,000

Friendly

24-04-1920

Wakefield City (a)

4-1 (W)

Unknown

Team

Unknown

Unkmown

Friendly

23-10-1920

Bradford Park Avenue (h)

3-1 (W)

Butler 2 (11") (?pen) Foster (44')

Team

2,000

Friendly

13-04-1921

Harrogate (h)

4-2 (W)

Powell Tipshall own goal unknown

Team

Friendly

10-09-1921

Castleford Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Clark Pitts Goldthorpe

Team

Friendly

17-09-1921

Castleford Town (h)

0-1 (L)

Team

Friendly

17-12-1921

Wombwell (a)

1-1 (D)

Boardman

Team

Friendly

25-02-1922

Chesterfield (a)

Unknown

Friendly

13-03-1922

Scunthorpe United (h)

1-4 (L)

Weaver

Friendly

15-03-1922

Bradford Park Avenue XI (h)

1-1 (D)

Pitts

Friendly

22-03-1922

Brodsworth Main (h)

2-1 (W)

A. Baker Pitts

Friendly

29-03-1922

Halifax Town XI (h)

5-0 (W)

Wood 2 Moore 3

Friendly

05-04-1922

Altofts WRC (h)

1-1 (D)

Moore

Team

Friendly

27-04-1922

Brodsworth Main (a)

0-1 (L)

Friendly

03-05-1922

Leeds Rifles (a)

3-1 (W)

Moore (7') Powell Hart

Team

1-0

4,000

Seed (80')

Friendly

13-01-1923

Scarborough (a)

3-0 (W)

Armand Allen Baker

Friendly

03-02-1923

Yorkshire Amateurs (h?)

2-0 (W)

Pitts 2

Friendly

02-05-1923

Leeds Rifles (h)

5-3 (W)

Hart (3') Powell 3 (19' ? ?) Whalley (44' pen)

Team

3-1

Parker (27') Harvey Seed

Friendly

13-10-1923

Rotherham Town (a)

2-0 (W)

Lambert Allen

Friendly

10-11-1923

Sheffield Sports League (?)

5-1 (W)

Armand 3 Robson Green

Friendly

03-09-1924

Halifax Town (n)

0-1 (L)

Team

2,000

Played at Altofts

Friendly

04-02-1925

Leeds University (?)

4-0 (W)

Riley 2 Clark A N Other

Team

Friendly

23-09-1925

Castleford Town (a)

5-1 (W)

Duggan 2 Riley Robson Mears

Friendly

26-04-1926

Leeds & District FA XI (a)

5-0 (W)

Hill 2 Thom Robson Martin

Friendly

28-10-1926

Workington (a)

8-1 (W)

Whipp 3 Thom 2 Armand Riley Unknown (og)

Team

Friendly

29-01-1927

Northern Nomads (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Played at Cadby Hall Ground, Penny Lane, Liverpool. Referee B.L. Griffiths

Friendly

31-08-1927

Castleford Town (a)

9-3 (W)

Keetley 5 Duggan 2 White Buck

Friendly

15-10-1927

Wombwell (a)

3-3 (D)

Firth 3

Team

Friendly

05-11-1927

Haw Hill Athletic (a)

4-1 (W)

Humphries 2 Hill 2

Team

Friendly

11-11-1927

Glasshoughton Colliery (a)

6-1 (W)

Hill 3 Clitheroe Mangnall Farrar

Team

4-0

Lockyer

Friendly

12-11-1927

Goole Town (a)

8-1 (W)

Unknown

Friendly

14-01-1928

Leeds Alliance League (h)

8-3 (W)

Roberts 5 Humphries 2 Firth

Friendly

11-02-1928

Altofts WRC (a)

4-1 (W)

J. White Mangnall Humphries

Friendly

06-04-1928

Wearside League (a)

2-3 (L)

Milburn 2

Friendly

24-04-1928

Barkston Ash XI (a)

3-0 (W)

G. Milburn Unknown 2

Friendly

29-08-1928

Castleford Town (a)

1-0 (W)

Hill

Team

Friendly

10-11-1928

Spen Valley (a)

6-0 (W)

Unknown

Played at Cleckheaton

Friendly

13-10-1928

Goole Town (a)

2-3 (L)

Fowler 2

Friendly

24-11-1928

Carlton Athletic (?)

4-0 (W)

Unknown

Friendly

26-11-1928

Selby Combined XI (a)

2-2 (D)

Turnbull Keetley (or Wilkinson)

Team

Friendly

04-09-1929

Yorkshire League XI (a)

9-5 (W)

Wainscoat 4 Turnbull Jennings 2 Mitchell Potts (pen)

Played at Scarborough

Friendly

16-11-1929

Frickley Colliery (a)

1-2 (L)

Copping

Friendly

02-09-1931

Horsforth (a)

3-0 (Abandoned after 10 minutes)

Keetley 2 Stacey

Team

Opening of new ground at Stanhope Avenue.

Friendly

26-09-1931

Selby Town (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Referee: J. Tempest

Friendly

02-09-1932

Harrogate & District XI (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Played at Scarborough

Friendly

03-12-1932

Leeds University (h)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

15-12-1934

Grantham (h)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

06-05-1935

Leeds & District XI (h)

4-3 (W)

Mahon 2 Lowe Hargreaves

Team

2-0

Saxton Gibbons Gibson

Friendly

01-01-1936

Aberdeenshire XI (h)

5-2 (W)

Armes 3 Jefferson Carr

Watson Taylor

Friendly

01-09-1936

Guiseley (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

Friendly

30-03-1938

Bangor City (a)

2-0 (W)

Francis 2

Team

1-0

Friendly

08-03-1939

Leeds University (a)

5-1 (W)

Montgomery 3 L. Thompson 2

Team

1-0

Unknown

Hall

Friendly

25-08-1945

Ossett Town (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

26-03-1949

York City (h)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

26-04-1949

Stapenhill (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

David McAdam's former club, played as part of the transfer deal.

Friendly

26-09-1949

Denaby United (a)

1-3 (L)

Unknown

Friendly

19-10-1949

Leeds University XI (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Hennessy, Moss, Ingham Corbett, R. Harrison and Woodward were in the Leeds team

Friendly

15-11-1950

Leeds University XI (a)

4-3 (W)

Frost 2 Hargreaves Knott

Team

Friendly

14-02-1951

Leeds University XI (a)

4-1 (W)

Iggleden 2 Stevenson Kerfoot

Team

Friendly

07-11-1951

Leeds University XI (a)

6-4 (W)

Hudson 2 Heggie Stewart Wright 2

Team

Friendly

05-03-1952

Leeds University XI (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

22-11-1952

Northern Nomads (a)

3-2 (W)

Unknown

Team

Friendly

14-01-1953

Leeds University XI (a)

3-1 (W)

Hughes Innes 2

Team

Friendly

20-01-1953

Leeds University XI (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

11-11-1953

Leeds University XI (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

30-01-1954

Goole Town Reserves (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

10-11-1954

Leeds University XI (a)

13-0 (W)

B. Smith 7 Unknown 6

Team

Friendly

24-11-1954

7th Training Battalion RC of Signals (a)

2-1 (W)

B. Smith Webb

Team

Played at Catterick

Friendly

19-09-1955

Hatfield Main (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

02-11-1955

Leeds University XI (a)

6-1 (W)

Ambler 3 Vickers 2 Tarrant

Team

Friendly

07-10-1958

Catterick Garrison (h)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

21-10-1959

Leeds & District XI (h)

5-2 (W)

Unknown

Friendly

19-11-1958

Leeds University (a)

3-1 (W)

Ambler Greenough McConnell

Team

Friendly

04-02-1959

Leeds Training College (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

07-11-1959

Wigan Athletic (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

18-11-1959

Leeds University (a)

5-0 (W)

Bremner Howieson Tarrant Unknown

Team

Friendly

29-02-1960

England Under 23 (h)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

30-11-1960

Leeds University (a)

2-3 (L)

Lyon Unknown (og)

Lyon was a trialist from Burscough

Friendly

11-08-1962

Scarborough (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

08-05-1963

Scarborough (a)

1-4 (L)

Middlemass

Team

Friendly

17-08-1963

Hartlepools United (a)

1-2 (L)

Unknown

Team

Friendly

15-08-1964

Hartlepools United (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

14-08-1965

Hartlepools United (a)

Unknown

Unknown

Team

Friendly

13-08-1966

Hartlepools United (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Friendly

12-08-1967

Bradford City Reserves (h)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

29-10-1968

Sunderland (a)

0-4 (L)

Unknown

Friendly

21-04-1969

Sunderland (h)

Unknown

Unknown

Friendly

02-08-1969

Scarborough (a)

Unknown

Team

Friendly

27-09-1969

Sunderland (a)

1-1 (D)

Beavons

Team

Lowery

Referee: J.Lowery (Hartlepool)

Friendly

02-01-1970

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

1-1 (D)

Galvin

Team

Friendly

08-08-1970

Gateshead (a)

? (?)

Hibbitt

Team

Friendly

13-04-1971

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

2-2 (D)

Liddell McGinley

Team

Fitzsimons Rose

Referee: B. Topham (Bradford)

Friendly

03-08-1971

Scarborough (a)

2-1 (W)

Unknown

Team

Franks

Referee E. Commery

Friendly

07-08-1971

Hartlepool United (a)

1-3 (L)

Galvin

Friendly

05-08-1972

Stafford Rangers (a)

2-3 (L)

Jordan McNiven

Friendly

15-12-1972

Blyth Spartans (a)

3-1 (W)

?

Team

Friendly

15-08-1973

Rochdale (a)

2-4 (L)

O'Neill 2

Team

Friendly

07-08-1974

Droylesden (a)

4-2 (W)

Liddell 2 McNiven Yorath

Team

Friendly

10-08-1974

Stafford Rangers (a)

2-2 (D)

Stevenson Liddell

Friendly

29-01-1975

Leeds & Carnegie Colleges (a)

0-3 (L)

Friendly

28-07-1975

Farsley Celtic (h)

2-3 (L)

McNiven Thomas

Team

Friendly

02-08-1975

Scarborough (a)

1-0 (W)

Felix

Team

1-0

2,065

Friendly

11-08-1975

Bishop Auckland (a)

2-0 (W)

Felix Stevenson

Team

1-0

Friendly

27-03-1976

Norrby IF (h)

5-1 (W)

McNiven 2 Harris Bates Liddell

Team

Friendly

05-08-1976

Farsley Celtic (a)

2-3 (L)

Thomas Parkinson

Friendly

10-08-1976

Worksop Town (a)

1-0 (W)

1,108

Friendly

12-08-1976

Scunthorpe United (h)

0-0 (D)

0-0

Friendly

16-08-1976

Doncaster Rovers (h)

1-2 (L)

Harris

Friendly

09-08-1977

Doncaster Rovers (a)

1-2 (L)

Felix

Team

Friendly

15-08-1977

Scarborough (a)

1-3 (L)

McNiven

Friendly

16-08-1977

Farsley Celtic (a)

1-0 (W)

Unknown

Team

Referee: P. Evans

Friendly

?

Selby Town (h)

3-0 (W)

Unknown

Friendly

07-08-1978

Halifax Town (?)

1-1 (D)

Reid

Friendly

12-08-1978

Yorkshire Amateurs (a)

1-1 (D)

Whyte

Team

Friendly

25-09-1979

Toulouse (a)

1-1 (W)

Matthews

Friendly

09-10-1979

Guisborough Town (a)

1-1 (D)

Matthews

Opening of Guisborough Floodlights

Friendly

08-08-1980

Worksop Town (a)

0-0 (D)

Friendly

27-01-1981

Sunderland (a)

?

Team

Friendly

19-08-1981

Harrogate Town (a)

?

Unknown

Team

Referee R. Pyke

Friendly

22-08-1981

Farsley Celtic (a)

?

Friendly

24-08-1981

Leeds Ashley Road (a)

5-? (W)

Hamson 2 Matthews Balcombe Butterworth

Friendly

20-11-1981

Rotherham United (a)

3-3 (D)

Matthews 2 Thomas

Friendly

11-08-1982

Harrogate Town (a)

1-2 (L)

Team

Friendly

21-08-1982

Guiseley (a)

0-1 (L)

Friendly

23-08-1982

Thackley (a)

?

1,500

Friendly

02-09-1982

Harrogate (a)

2-1 (W)

Unknown

Friendly

09-10-1982

Yorkshire Amateurs (h)

1-0 (W)

Peel

Friendly

02-11-1982

Harrogate Town (a)

2-1 (W)

Hird (5') Sellars (82')

Team

1-0

2,500

Oakley (82')

Referee Ray Pyke. Opening of Harrogate Town Floodlights.

Friendly

23-11-1982

Stevenage Borough (a)

3-2 (W)

Connor 2 Gavin

Team

Friendly

26-02-1983

Worksop (a)

1-0 (W)

Peel

Friendly

15-08-1983

Frickley Athletic (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Friendly

18-08-1983

Thackley (a)

1-2 (L)

Swan

Friendly

20-08-1983

Alfreton Town (a)

?

Unknown

Team

Friendly

25-08-1983

Harrogate Town (a)

2-1 (W)

Swan 2

Team

Referee: Ray Pyke (Harrogate).

Friendly

31-10-1983

Harrogate Town (a)

?

Unknown

Team

Referee: Ray Pyke (Harrogate).

Friendly

08-11-1983

Bradford City (a)

?

Unknown

Friendly

06-03-1984

Thackley (a)

3-2 (W)

Unknown

Team

Opening of Thackley Floodlights

Friendly

04-08-1984

Harrogate Town (a)

2-0 (W)

Swan Phelan

Team

1-0

Friendly

06-08-1984

Harrogate Railway (a)

2-2 (D)

Eli Simmonds

Team

Canham 2

Friendly

14-08-1984

Thackley (a)

3-0

Ritchie (11') Mehew (35') Donnelly (85')

Team

2-0

Friendly

17-08-1984

Guiseley (a)

2-1 (W)

Donnelly Russell (pen)

Team

1-1

Swan (6' og)

Friendly

20-08-1984

Farsley Celtic (a)

4-1 (W)

Simmonds 3 Mehew

Team

Haynes

Friendly

22-08-1984

Hatfield Main (a)

1-0 (W)

Stiles

Team

0-0

Friendly

06-09-1984

Thackley (a)

6-0 (W)

Ritchie 3 Eli Swan Unknown (og)

Team

Friendly

27-10-1984

Leeds Carnegie College (a)

2-1 (W)

Hamson Swan

Friendly

26-04-1985

Grantham (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

0-1

Cox (39') Farrow (89')

Friendly

29-07-1985

York City (a)

3-1 (W)

Brockie 2 Mumby

Team

Friendly

30-07-1985

Ossett Albion (a)

2-2 (D)

O'Shaughnessy Speed

Team

Friendly

31-07-1985

Eccleshill United (a)

3-0 (W)

Mumby 2 Warren

Team

Friendly

03-08-1985

Mandella Santos (a)

2-0 (W)

Dickinson Warren

Team

Friendly

05-08-1985

Bentley Victoria (a)

1-1 (D)

Clarke

Team

Friendly

07-08-1985

Collingham (a)

3-2 (W)

Mumby 2 Simmonds

Team

Friendly

12-08-1985

Farsley Celtic (a)

1-1 (D)

Ritchie

Team

Friendly

14-08-1985

Guiseley (a)

2-0 (W)

Ritchie 2

Team

Friendly

24-07-1986

Guiseley (a)

1-1 (D)

Mumby (76')

Team

Friendly

00-07-1986

Hong Kong Under 21 XI (h)

3-1 (W)

Fella (13') Batty (24') Walling (34')

Team

Friendly

00-07-1986

Harrogate Railway (a)

7-1 (W)

Walling 5 (22' 52' 74' 81' 82') Warren (43') Smith (69')

Team

Friendly

00-07-1986

Hatfield Main (a)

2-5 (L)

Walling (14') Brockie 74' pen)

Team

Friendly

11-08-1986

Yorkshire Main (a)

3-0 (W)

Annan (9') Mumby (21') Thompson (62')

Team

2-0

Friendly

13-08-1986

Ossett Albion (a)

3-1 (W)

Thompson 2 Annan

Team

1,200

Friendly

12-11-1986

Ossett Albion (a)

1-0 (W)

Edwards

Team

Friendly

22-07-1987

Harrogate Town (a)

4-0 (W)

Ritchie Rennie Pearson Sheridan

Team

Friendly

27-07-1987

Denaby United (a)

2-2 (D)

Doig (31') Swan (75')

Team

1-0

Unknown (57' pen) Unknown (84')

Friendly

30-07-1987

Ossett Albion (a)

5-2 (W)

Edwards 3 (29' 38' 47') Buckley (34') Maguire (73')

Team

3-1

Unknown (25') Unknown (63')

Friendly

01-08-1987

North Ferriby United (a)

4-0 (W)

Buckley 2 (11' pen 31' pen) Swan 2 (13' ?')

Team

3-0

Friendly

04-08-1987

Garforth Town (a)

4-0 (W)

Buckley 2 (4' 47') Grayson (24') Taylor (49')

Team

2-0

Referee D. Long (Leeds)

Friendly

04-08-1988

Ossett Albion (a)

2-2 (D)

Speed (24') Noteman (25')

Team

2-0

Holmes (55') Dawson (79')

Friendly

06-08-1988

Ossett Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Mumby (16') Maguire (35') Brockie (60' pen)

Team

2-1

Radford (32')

Referee S. Lodge (Barnsley).

Friendly

10-08-1988

Mexborough Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Brockie (27' pen) Maguire (75') Noteman (89')

Team

1-0

Gregory (53')

Friendly

15-08-1988

Yorkshire Amateurs (a)

1-0 (W)

Swan (13')

Team

1-0

Referee J.T. Hall (Leeds)

Friendly

18-08-1988

Goole Town (a)

2-1 (W)

Taylor (49') Swan (66')

Team

0-1

Showler (10')

Friendly

20-07-1989

Harrogate Town (a)

6-0 (W)

Stiles (10') Davison (30') Kerr (43') Noteman 3 (44' 62' 75')

Team

4-0

2,700

Referee R. Pyke (Harrogate)

Friendly

25-07-1989

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

3-1 (W)

Noteman 2 (25' 40') Wigley (50')

Team

2-1

2,000

Wardman (44' pen)

Referee M. Redmile (Halifax)

Friendly

26-07-1989

Thorne Colliery (a)

3-1 (W)

Speed 2 (15' 34')

Team

2-1

L. Green (33') P. Green (60')

Referee S. Ibbotson (Castleford).

Friendly

28-07-1989

Bridlington Town (a)

2-3 (L)

Piper (11' 48')

Team

1-2

Gauden (16') Travis (40') Whiteman (68')

G. Grandige was the Referee. Chris Piper was a trialist.

Friendly

04-08-1989

Newcastle Blue Star (a)

3-0 (W)

Pearson (19') Shutt (51') Noteman (67')

Team

1-0

Friendly

07-08-1989

Altrincham (a)

1-1 (D)

Shutt (44')

Team

1-0

Murray (75')

Friendly

24-07-1990

Hallam FC (a)

0-4 (L)

Team

Coe Tighe Broomhead Bergam

Friendly

27-07-1990

Selby Town (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Collier

Referee: A.C. Locke (Kippax)

Friendly

00-07-1990

Garforth Town (a)

2-0 (W)

Ball (36') Edmonds (51')

Team

1-0

300

Friendly

31-07-1990

Winnington Park (a)

2-1 (W)

Philpott Billy

Team

Sales (pen)

Winnington Park Centenary Match. Referee A.L Beckett (Macclesfield.

Friendly

01-08-1990

Altrincham (a)

0-3 (L)

Team

0-0

Rowlands McKenna Young

Friendly

06-08-1990

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

McDonald McKay

Friendly

07-08-1990

Langley Park (a)

1-3 (L)

Shutt (3')

Team

1-0

Berry 2 Nicholson

Referee P. Nicholson.

Friendly

09-08-1990

Frickley Athletic (a)

2-1 (W)

Hilaire (23') Allmark (51')

Team

1-0

Thompson (48')

Referee: R. Rawson (Sheffield)

Friendly

16-08-1990

North Shields (a)

3-3 (D)

Pearson (28') Kerr 2 (1 pen)

Team

1-1

Howie 3 (30' ?' ?')

Referee K. Redfern.

Friendly

21-08-1990

Newcastle Blue Star (a)

1-1 (D)

Hilaire (73')

Team

0-0

Woodcock (77')

Referee M. Thompson

Friendly

23-07-1991

Garforth Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Curtis (40') Henderson (86') Walker (89')

Team

1-0

Unknown (48')

Friendly

23-07-1991

Swillington Welfare (a)

3-2 (W)

Tobin (3') Kelly 2 (33' 49')

Team

2-0

Jones (58') Lines (65')

Friendly

26-07-1991

Ossett Town (a)

1-2 (L)

Ball (37')

Team

1-1

Leadbetter (7') Connor (90')

Friendly

30-07-1991

Tadcaster Albion (a)

1-1 (D)

Kelly (15')

Team

1-0

Moore (49')

Friendly

01-08-1991

Emley (a)

4-3 (W)

Grayson (8') Hepworth (16') Gomersall (77') Nicholls (83')

Team

2-1

Balmer (22')Smith (50' pen) Green (70')

Friendly

02-08-1991

Sheffield Aurora (a)

2-4 (L)

Beasley (24') Ball (30')

Team

2-1

Dickinson (32') Rincourage (67') Walshaw (69') Reed (70')

Friendly

06-08-1991

Rossington Main (a)

1-3 (L)

Shutt (3')

Team

864

Illman

Friendly

09-08-1991

Mexborough Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Philpott (37') O'Connell (50') Budimir (71')

Team

1-1

Davies (8')

Mexborough Town Centenary Celebration Game.

Friendly

12-08-1991

Shildon (a)

3-1 (W)

Mulrain (36') Unknown (48' og) Henderson (43')

Team

1-1

Taylor (19')

Shildon Centenary Celebration Game.

Friendly

14-08-1991

Farsley Celtic (a)

6-1 (W)

Varadi 2 Henderson Hodge Kerr Nicholson

Team

3-0

Kilner

Friendly

20-07-1992

Tadcaster Albion (a)

2-3 (L)

Tobin Unknown

Team

0-1

Friendly

27-07-1992

Denaby United (a)

4-2 (W)

Davison 2 (?' 39') Henderson 2 (49' 69')

Team

2-1

Smith Kaye (52' pen)

Friendly

04-08-1992

Ossett Albion (a)

0-3 (L)

Team

0-1

Dawson 2 (44' 73') Harrison (63')

Friendly

05-08-1992

Gainsborough Trinity (a)

1-5 (L)

Henderson (77')

Team

0-1

Shaw (12') Lloyd (54') Dwyer 2 (65' 86') Eley (83')

Referee: John Key (Rotherham)

Friendly

17-08-1992

Stocksbridge Park Steels (a)

5-0 (W)

Shutt 2 (8' 58') Varadi 2 (40' 75') Sterland (64')

Team

2-0

Friendly

26-07-1993

Goole Town (a)

1-0 (W)

Whelan (65')

Team

0-0

Friendly

10-08-1993

Stocksbridge Park Steels (a)

4-2 (W)

Forrester (16') Hodge 3 (?' 49' 79')

Team

2-1

Ferguson (8') Howe (90')

Friendly

00-08-1993

Guiseley (a)

8-0 (W)

Unknown

Friendly

22-07-1994

Pickering Town (a)

6-2 (W)

Grant 2 (30' 42') Wharton (52') Ford (85') Craven (86') Gray (87')

Team

2-1

Collier 2 (34' 65')

Friendly

03-08-1994

Hallam (a)

2-0 (W)

Forrester (7') O'Shea

Team

1-0

Friendly

09-08-1994

Stocksbridge Park Steels (a)

3-0 (W)

Whelan 2 (25' 80') Smithard (32')

Team

2-0

Friendly

14-08-1994

Boston United (a)

8-2 (W)

Masinga 3 (17' 61' 75') Whelan 3 (20' 46' 50') Forrester (41') Ford (80')

Team

3-0

2,089

Edge (55') Casey (82')

Friendly

16-08-1994

Halifax Town (h)

1-1 (D)

Unknown

Friendly

14-05-1995

Yorkshire Amateurs (a)

1-3 (L)

Unknown

Friendly

14-07-1995

Garforth Town (a)

1-2 (L)

Jacques (8')

Team

1-2

Lamb (37') Cressey (43')

Friendly

19-07-1995

Farsley Celtic (a)

8-0 (W)

Blunt 3 (16' 42' 49') Grant 2 (27' 85') Fidler (3') Fogarty (58') Heath (71')

Team

4-0

Friendly

27-07-1995

Tadcaster Albion (a)

4-1 (W)

Jacques 2 (4' 72') Matthews (18') Wharton (31')

Team

Friendly

29-07-1995

Hatfield Main (a)

2-1 (W)

Grant (21') A. Gray (82')

Team

Friendly

02-08-1995

Gainsborough Trinity (a)

0-3 (L)

Team

0-1

Bishop 2 (39' 82') Stiles (75')

Friendly

11-08-1995

Halifax Town (a)

2-0 (W)

Forrester (29') Whelan (35')

Team

2-0

Referee: R. Faley (Huddersfield).

Friendly

06-08-1996

Worksop Town (a)

1-4 (L)

Davis (29' pen)

Team

0-2

835

Clark 3 (1' 15' 90') Campbell (90')

Dylan Kerr played as a guest.

Friendly

18-07-1997

Worksop Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Foster (15') Matthews (44') Blunt (80' pen)

Team

2-?

Friendly

21-07-1997

Boroughbridge (a)

5-1 (W)

Blunt 2 (35' 39' pen) Matthews (51') Jones (59') Quinn (72')

Team

2-?

Friendly

24-07-1997

Curzon Ashton (a)

3-0 (W)

Rush (27') Kewell 2 (37' 56')

Team

2-0

Friendly

30-07-1997

Harrogate Town (a)

8-1 (W)

Ribeiro 2 Gray Brolin 2 Lilley Wright Unknown (og)

Team

Friendly

04-08-1997

Blyth Spartans (a)

1-1 (D)

Rush (25')

Team

Friendly

06-08-1997

Halifax Town (a)

1-0 (W)

Rush (37')

Team

1-0

Friendly

03-08-1998

Guisborough Town (a)

2-3 (L)

Jones Unknown

Team

1-1

Referee: Jeff Winter (Middlesbrough)

Friendly

06-08-1998

Guiseley (a)

2-0 (W)

Sharpe Woodgate

Team

1-0

Referee: Jeff Winter (Middlesbrough)

Friendly

11-08-1998

Harrogate Town (a)

5-0 (W)

Hasselbaink 2 Lilley Ribeiro Boyle

Team

3-0

Friendly

11-08-1998

Knaresborough (a)

8-1 (W)

Matthews 4 A. Smith 2 M. Jackson Lagan

Team

1-0

Friendly

27-08-1998

Kuwait (h)

2-4 (L)

Woodgate Lilley

Played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

16-07-1999

Goole AFC (a)

5-2 (W)

Ribiero 3 (50' 70' 80') Lilley (61')

Team

0-1

Miller 16' Jones 67'

Friendly

29-07-1999

Harrogate Town (a)

4-0 (W)

Bridges Jones Lilley Feeney

Team

2-0

3,000

Friendly

03-08-1999

Selby Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Feeney 2 (6' 74') Robertson (65')

Team

1-0

2,000

Rhodes (90')

Friendly

30-07-2000

Blyth Spartans (a)

2-0 (W)

Farrell (35') Simon Johnson (48')

Team

1-0

Celelebration of Blyth Spartan's Centenary

Friendly

03-08-2000

Emley (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

0-0

2,000

Wilson (55') Day (78')

Played at Belle Vue, Wakefield

Friendly

06-08-2000

Oldham Athletic (a)

1-3 (L)

Hackworth (4')

Team

1-1

Adams (27') Allot (60') Holt (86')

Friendly

12-08-2000

Harrogate Town (a)

1-0 (W)

Hackworth (26')

Team

1-0

Friendly

30-07-2001

Halifax Town (h)

5-0 (W)

Richardson Folan 2 McCargo Simon Johnson

Team

The game was played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

05-08-2001

Scunthorpe United (a)

0-0 (D)

Team

0-0

Friendly

08-08-2001

York City (a)

4-0 (W)

Maybury Burns Keane 2

Team

5,125

Friendly

11-08-2001

Goole AFC (a)

2-1 (W)

Singh (40') Farrell (53')

Team

Friendly

13-08-2001

Harrogate Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Simon Johnson Duberry Cansdell-Sherriff

Team

Friendly

03-05-2002

Barrow (a)

1-2 (L)

Burns (73')

Team

0-2

2,000

McCutcheon (6') Duncan (18')

Barrow's Centenary Celebration game.

Friendly

08-08-2002

Farsley Celtic (a)

0-0 (D)

Team

0-0

Friendly

13-08-2002

Halifax Town (a)

3-2 (W)

Burns (15') Bridges (20') McMaster (40')

Team

3-1

Midgley (45') Fitzpatrick (67')

Friendly

28-07-2003

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

2-2 (D)

Singh Simon Johnson

Team

Referee: M. Hayward (Wakefield).

Friendly

02-08-2003

Chesterfield (a)

2-1 (W)

Simon Johnson (30') McMaster (35')

Team

2-0

Allott (51')

Referee: Carl Boyeson (Hull).

Friendly

06-08-2003

Kettering Town (a)

3-2 (W)

Milner 3 (75' 78' 90')

Team

1,425

Murphy 2 Hardie

Friendly

12-08-2003

Harrogate Town (a)

4-1 (W)

Domi McMaster McPhail Kilgallon

Team

Friendly

14-07-2004

Farsley Celtic (a)

3-1 (W)

Singh (25') Corr 2 (54' 87')

Team

1-0

Gilroy (50')

Friendly

17-07-2004

Scarborough (a)

1-1 (D)

Simon Johnson (60')

Team

0-0

Gilroy (50')

Friendly

22-07-2004

Frickley Athletic (a)

3-2 (W)

Keogh (17') Lindley (18'og) Singh (59')

Team

2-2

927

Bennett (6') Gamewell (43')

Friendly

27-07-2004

Darlington (a)

4-2 (W)

Keogh (10') McMaster 2 (25' 55') Rzasa (35')

Team

3-1

5,847

Grant (42') Liddle

Friendly

31-07-2004

Billingham Synthonia (a)

6-0 (W)

Simon Johnson 2 Winter Woods Tyrell S. Edwards

Team

2-0

Friendly

03-08-2004

York City (a)

1-1 (D)

McStay

Team

Unknown

Friendly

17-07-2005

Farsley Celtic (a)

2-3 (L)

Rothery Unknown

Team

2-2

927

Bennett (6') Gamewell (43')

Friendly

21-07-2005

Halifax Town (a)

2-0 (W)

Ricketts 2 (25' 62')

Team

Referee: A. Nicholson

Friendly

28-07-2005

Boston United (a)

POSTPONED

Team

Referee: Kevin Friend (Leicester).

Friendly

30-07-2005

Stafford Rangers (a)

4-1 (W)

Rothery 3 Ricketts

Team

Unknown

Friendly

02-08-2005

Harrogate Town (a)

3-1 (W)

Ricketts 2 Gray

Team

Unknown

Friendly

09-08-2005

Pickering Town (a)

?

Team

Friendly

15-07-2006

Scarborough (a)

1-2 (L)

Howson (55')

Team

0-2

Unknown

Friendly

18-07-2006

Limerick

1-1 (D)

D. Brown (75')

Team

0-0

3,000

Unknown

Friendly

20-07-2006

Darlington (a)

4-1 (W)

Einarsson (17') Beckford 2 (70' 75') Foxe (88')

Team

1-0

1,355

Digenti (55')

Friendly

27-07-2006

Harrogate Town (a)

3-3 (D)

Howson (52') Hird (54') Bayly (90')

Team

0-2

Holland (6') Jackson (20') McGarry (85')

Friendly

01-08-2006

York City (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

0-1

Donaldson Craddock

Referee: Paul Prosser (Gloucestershire).

Friendly

06-08-2007

Guiseley (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

0-1

2,180

Dunning (41') Pell (57')

Friendly

22-07-2008

Farsley Celtic (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

0-0

650

Knowles (66')

Referee: Robert Madley (Ossett).

Friendly

26-07-2008

Harrogate Town (a)

0-3 (L)

Team

0-1

Dunning (12') Marshall 2 (71' 73')

Friendly

31-07-2008

Pegasus Juniors (a)

1-0 (W)

Hotchkiss (70')

Team

0-0

Friendly

02-08-2008

Newport County (a)

1-0 (W)

Cartman (67')

Team

0-0

1,041

Friendly

04-08-2008

Guiseley (a)

1-2 (L)

Ovington (15')

Team

1-2

780

Brown 2 (15' 29')

Referee: Robert Madley (Ossett).

Friendly

13-08-2008

Harrogate Railway (a)

5-1 (W)

Hotchkiss 2 (1 pen) Telfer Elliott White

Team

Unknown

Refere: Robert Madley (Ossett).

Friendly

21-07-2009

Wealdstone (a)

1-2 (L)

Kandol (22')

Team

1-0

1,102

Forbes (43') Lafayette (63')

Attendance was a club record

Friendly

24-07-2009

Farsley Celtic (a)

1-0 (W)

Lees (30')

Team

1-0

444

Referee: Mark Haywood (Wakefield).

Friendly

27-07-2009

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

3-3 (D)

Showumni (4') Elliott (15') Sheehan (60' pen)

Team

2-1

709

Hall 2 Bett

Friendly

29-07-2009

Forest Green Rovers (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

0-1

1,165

Davies Preece

Friendly

31-07-2009

Newport County (a)

2-0 (W)

Elliott (34' pen) Somma (37')

Team

2-0

711

Friendly

11-08-2009

Pickering Town (a)

3-2 (W)

Whitwell 3 (61' 63' 65')

Team

0-1

Thompson (14') Hillier (65')

Friendly

22-07-2010

Gainsborough Trinity (a)

3-0 (W)

Somma (42') Gradel 2 (47' 56')

Team

1-0

770

Friendly

27-07-2010

Hemsworth Miners Welfare (a)

1-1 (D)

Lenighan

Team

1-0

480

Welka

Friendly

03-08-2010

Wakefield (a)

5-0 (W)

Poleon Unknown 2 (og) Somma Robinson (90' pen)

Team

1-0

Friendly

10-08-2010

Harrogate Town (a)

0-0 (D)

Team

0-0

Friendly

11-08-2010

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

3-1 (W)

Nunez Somma White

Team

Brown (pen)

Friendly

14-08-2010

Goole AFC (a)

0-4 (L)

Team

400

Spencer Jackson 2 Jeffs

Friendly

27-07-2011

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

1-2 (L)

Poleon (78')

Team

0-2

Savoury (21') Marshall (34')

Friendly

00-08-2011

Nike Academy (h)

2-3 (L)

Grella Luz

Played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

02-08-2011

Leicester City (h)

3-0 (W)

Grella 2 Payne

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

06-08-2011

Farsley AFC (a)

4-0 (W)

Grella (33') Luz 3 (37' 42' 74')

Team

3-0

403

Referee: Marc Lumley (Leeds).

Friendly

16-08-2011

Middlesbrough (a)

2-3 (L)

Unknown

Team

Private game played at Middlesbrough

Friendly

30-08-2011

Preston North End (h)

1-2 (L)

Unknown

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

06-09-2011

Hull City (h)

4-0 (W)

N. Turner Becchio Poleon Paynter

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

13-09-2011

Burnley (h)

2-1 (W)

Bromby Becchio

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

27-09-2011

Middlesbrough (h)

2-0 (W)

Hatfield Poleon

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

10-10-2011

Chesterfield (h)

5-1 (W)

Hatfield N. Turner Sam Unknown 2

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

26-10-2011

Newcastle United (h)

2-3 (L)

Byram Payne

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

15-11-2011

Chelsea (h)

2-1 (W)

Unknown

Private game played at Thorp Arch. Maik Taylor, Alex Bruce, Zac Thompson, Luciano Becchio and Ramon Nunez played.

Friendly

22-11-2011

Blackpool (h)

2-0 (W)

Unknown

Private game played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

29-11-2011

Bradford City (h)

3-0 (W)

Rogers Clamp Poleon

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

10-12-2011

York City (?)

Unknown

Private game played at unknown venue.

Friendly

13-12-2011

Huddersfield Town (h)

1-2 (L)

Vayrynen

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

17-12-2011

Rochdale (?)

4-1 (W)

Ions Poleon Parker Unknown

Team

Private game played at unknown venue.

Friendly

00-12-2011

Sheffield Wednesday (?)

2-1 (W)

Nunez Forssell

Team

Private game played at unknown venue.

Friendly

17-01-2012

Newcastle United

2-0 (W)

Pattison Forssell

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

24-01-2012

Celtic

2-0 (W)

Pattison Paynter

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

21-02-2012

Hull City

3-4 (L)

N. Turner Sam Paynter

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

28-02-2012

Middlesbrough (h)

2-1 (W)

Paynter 2

Private game played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

13-03-2012

Carlisle United

3-0 (W)

Rogers Paynter Trialist

Team

Private game played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

21-03-2012

Bradford City

0-1 (L)

Team

Private game played at unknown venue.

Friendly

27-03-2012

Blackpool (h)

3-5 (L)

Unknown

Private game played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

03-04-2012

Knaresborough Town (a)

6-0 (W)

Gimpel Parkin Clamp Walters 3

Team

Friendly

21-07-2012

Alfreton Town (a)

2-0 (W)

Poleon (60') L. Turner (70')

Team

0-0

830

Referee: Rob Shoebury (Ripley)

Friendly

28-07-2012

TNS (a)

1-3 (L)

Cook

Team

Referee: Martin Williams (Wrexham)

Friendly

31-07-2012

Bridlington Town (a)

3-0 (W)

Parkin 2 (25' 35') Dawson (68')

Team

2-0

347

Friendly

07-08-2012

Grimsby Borough (a)

4-1 (W)

Parkin 2 Walters Booker

Team

1-0

Friendly

08-08-2012

Newcastle United Reserves (h)

1-1 (D)

Poleon (20' pen)

Team

1-1

Vuckic (34')

Played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

15-08-2012

Bradford City Reserves (h)

3-1 (W)

Trialist Trialist Trialist

Team

2-0

Played at Thorp Arch.

Friendly

07-02-2013

Cork City (a)

1-1 (D)

Payne (83')

Team

0-0

1,553

Healy (50')

Friendly

20-07-2013

Boston United (a)

1-2 (L)

Cook (21')

Team

1-1

Newsham (12') Bennett (88')

Friendly

25-07-2013

Shelley FC (a)

9-0 (W)

Mowatt 5 Walters 2 Dawson Parkin

Team

Friendly

02-08-2013

Ossett Town (a)

2-2 (D)

Mowatt (15') Hall (67' pen)

Team

1-2

Friendly

13-08-2013

Colwyn Bay (a)

1-1 (D)

Mowatt (88')

Team

0-0

Coyle (og 78')

Referee: Martin Trigg (Rhyl)

Friendly

08-01-2014

Harrogate Town (a)

1-3 (L)

Poleon (87')

Team

0-0

1,354

Nelthorpe (73') Sellars (76') Cartman (82")

Friendly

06-07-2014

Grimsby Borough (a)

0-0 (D)

Team

0-0

256

Referee: Mark Swift (Grimsby).

Friendly

12-07-2014

Harrogate Town (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

0-1

581

Walshaw (35') Dean (59')

Friendly

19-07-2014

York City (a)

8-0 (W)

McDaid 3 Mbanje 3 Mulhearn Odour

Team

Friendly

19-07-2014

Garforth Town (a)

4-0 (D)

Lyman (19") Poleon (31') Philips (45') Creuz (77' pen)

Team

3-0

Referee: Tom Bramall (Sheffield)

Friendly

23-07-2014

Corby Town (a)

2-1 (W)

Parkin (34') Mbanje (79')

Team

1-1

732

Malone (10')

Referee: Ellis Clarke (Kettering)

Friendly

30-07-2014

Glenavon (a)

5-0 (W)

Dawson 3 (19' 47' 64' pen) Smith (69') Stokes (71')

Team

1-0

3,000

Referee: Raymond Crangle (Belfast)

Friendly

20-08-2014

Rotherham United

4-1 (W)

Poleon Norris Hunt 2

Team

Played at Thorp Arch

Friendly

15-07-2015

Tadcaster Albion (a)

3-0 (W)

Antenucci (5') Sharp (51') Doukara (86')

Team

1-0

1,011

Friendly

21-07-2015

Pickering Town (a)

4-0 (W)

Dawson pen (4') Stokes 2 (43' 62') Mulhern (60')

Team

2-0

213

Referee: Jan Suchecki (York)

Friendly

25-07-2015

Frickley Athletic (a)

1-3 (L)

Stokes (30')

Team

1-2

331

Lenighan (4') Wood (14') Dockerty (70')

Referee: Lee Freeman (Sheffield)

Friendly

28-07-2015

North Ferriby United (a)

1-2 (L)

Stokes (24')

Team

1-0

283

Palmer (55') King pen (57')

Friendly

01-08-2015

Barrow (a)

0-0 (D)

Team

0-0

766

Referee: Marc Edwards (Gateshead)

Friendly

12-07-2016

Hartlepool United (a)

4-0 (W)

Stokes Trialist Trialist Trialist

Friendly

16-07-2016

Bridlington Town (a)

6-3 (W)

Pearce 2 (17' 44') Trialist (48') Trialist (58') Trialist (63') Knight (77')

Team

2-2

333

Agnew 2 (33' 42') Chambers (78')

Friendly

19-07-2016

Tadcaster Albion (a)

2-0 (W)

Trialist (44') Ammisah (80')

Team

1-0

1,312

Friendly

23-07-2016

PSV Eindhoven (a)

1-4 (L)

Wilks (pen 75')

Team

0-2

Rommens (7') Gudmondsson (19') Gakpo (69') Piroe (71')

Steel Park Cup Tournament at Corby. Referee: Anthony Serrano (Hemel Hempstead).

Friendly

24-07-2016

Corby Town (a)

0-3 (L)

Team

0-1

1,368

Johnson Revan Ogilvie

Steel Park Cup Tournament at Corby

Friendly

27-07-2016

Farsley Celtic (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

0-1

285

Deacey (7')

Friendly

30-07-2016

Sunderland U-21 (h)

3-1 (W)

Wilks 2 (pen 1' 37') Purver

Team

2-0

Wright

Behind closed doors at Thorpe Arch

Friendly

03-08-2016

Nike Academy (a)

1-0 (W)

Stokes (pen)

At St George's Park

Friendly

09-08-2016

Ossett Town (a)

1-0 (W)

Stokes

Team