Leeds United F.C. History
Leeds United F.C. History : Foreword
1919-29 - The Twenties
1930-39 - The Thirties
1939-46 - The War Years
1947-49 - Post War Depression
1949-57 - The Reign of King John
1957-63 - From Charles to Revie
1961-75 - The Revie Years
1975-82 - The Downward Spiral
1982-88 - The Dark Years
1988-96 - The Wilko Years
1996-04 - The Rollercoaster Ride
2004-17 - Down Among The Deadmen
100 Greatest LUFC Players Ever
Greatest Leeds United Games
Players' Profiles
Managers' Profiles
Leeds City F.C. History
Leeds City F.C. Player and Manager Profiles
Leeds United/City Statistics
Leeds United/City Captains
Leeds United/City Friendlies and Other Games
Leeds United/City Reserves and Other Teams

Leeds United Players Details : No.? : Unknown Players (N.B. Teamsheet for each game can be obtained via "Team" hyperlink, likely Captain is noted under "Possible Captain")

No.Comp.DateOpponentsScoreTeamPossible Captain

1.

Division2 20/42

22-12-1923

Bury (a)

0-3 (L)

Team

Bert Duffield

2.

Division2 21/42

25-12-1923

Oldham Athletic (a)

2-2 (D)

Team

Harry Sherwin

3.

Division2 24/42

19-01-1924

The Wednesday (a)

0-0 (D)

Team

Harry Sherwin

4.

Division2 34/42

22-03-1924

Fulham (a)

2-0 (W)

Team

Bert Duffield

5.

Division2 39/42

19-04-1924

Derby County (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

Harry Sherwin

6.

Division2 42/42

03-05-1924

Nelson (a)

1-3 (L)

Team

Harry Sherwin

7.

Division1 17/42

29-11-1924

Nottingham Forest (h)

1-1 (D)

Team

Harry Sherwin

8.

Division1 21/42

25-12-1924

Aston Villa (h)

6-0 (W)

Team

Harry Sherwin

9.

Division1 23/42

27-12-1924

Sunderland (a)

1-2 (L)

Team

Harry Sherwin

10.

Division1 24/42

03-01-1925

Cardiff City (h)

0-0 (D)

Team

Harry Sherwin

11.

FACR1 1/1

10-01-1925

Liverpool (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Harry Sherwin

12.

Division1 34/42

21-03-1925

Newcastle United (a)

1-4 (L)

Team

Bert Duffield

13.

Division1 35/42

28-03-1925

Liverpool (h)

4-1 (W)

Team

Bert Duffield

14.

Division1 36/42

04-04-1925

Nottingham Forest (a)

0-4 (L)

Team

Bert Duffield

15.

Division1 37/42

10-04-1925

Bolton Wanderers (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Bert Duffield

16.

Division1 38/42

11-04-1925

Bury (h)

1-0 (W)

Team

Bert Duffield

17.

Division1 39/42

14-04-1925

Bolton Wanderers (h)

2-1 (W)

Team

Bert Duffield

18.

Division1 40/42

18-04-1925

Manchester City (a)

2-4 (L)

Team

Bert Duffield

19.

Division1 41/42

25-04-1925

Arsenal (h)

1-0 (W)

Team

Bert Duffield

20.

Division1 42/42

02-05-1925

Everton (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Bert Duffield

21.

Division1 1/42

29-08-1925

Notts County (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Bert Duffield

22.

Division1 2/42

31-08-1925

Bolton Wanderers (h)

2-1 (W)

Team

Bert Duffield

23.

Division1 3/42

05-09-1925

Aston Villa (h)

2-2 (D)

Team

Bert Duffield

24.

Division1 7/42

19-09-1925

West Ham United (h)

5-2 (W)

Team

Bill Menzies

25.

Division1 8/42

26-09-1925

Arsenal (a)

1-4 (L)

Team

Bill Menzies

26.

Division1 13/42

31-10-1925

Bury (h)

2-3 (L)

Team

Bill Menzies

27.

Division1 14/42

07-11-1925

Blackburn Rovers (a)

2-2 (D

Team

Ernie Hart

28.

Division1 15/42

14-11-1925

Cardiff City (h)

1-0 (W)

Team

Ernie Hart

29.

Division1 16/42

21-11-1925

Sheffield United (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

Ernie Hart

30.

Division1 17/42

28-11-1925

West Bromwich Albion (h)

1-2 (L)

Team

Ernie Hart

31.

Division1 18/42

05-12-1925

Birmingham (a)

0-1 (L)

Team

Ernie Hart

32.

Division1 19/42

12-12-1925

Manchester City (h)

3-4 (L)

Team

Bill Menzies

33.

Division1 20/42

19-12-1925

Tottenham Hotspur (a)

2-3 (L)

Team

Willis Edwards

34.

Division1 25/42

23-01-1926

Leicester City (h)

1-0 (W)

Team

Bill Menzies

35.

Division1 34/42

01-04-1929

Sheffield United (a)

1-1 (D)

Team

Willis Edwards

36.

Division1 35/42

02-04-1929

Sheffield United (h)

2-0 (W)

Team

Willis Edwards

37.

Division1 36/42

06-04-1929

Derby County (h)

1-1 (D)

Team

Willis Edwards

38.

Division1 42/42

04-05-1929

Birmingham (h)

0-1 (L)

Team

Russell Wainscoat

39.

Division2 4/42

07-09-1931

Millwall (h)

0-1 (L)

Team

Willis Edwards

40.

Division2 23/42

02-01-1932

Swansea Town (h)

3-2 (W)

Team

Willis Edwards

41.

FACR3 1/1

09-01-1932

Queens Park Rangers (a)

1-3 (L)

Team

Willis Edwards

42.

Division2 42/42

07-05-1932

Port Vale (h)

0-2 (L)

Team

Willis Edwards

43.

Division1 27/42

08-02-1933

Sheffield Wednesday (a)

0-2 (L)

Team

Willis Edwards

44.

Division1 34/42

01-04-1933

Portsmouth (h)

0-1 (L)

Team

Willis Edwards

45.

Division1 42/42

06-05-1933

Bolton Wanderers (a)

0-5 (L)

Team

Willis Edwards

46.

Division1 3/3

02-09-1939

Sheffield United (h)

0-1 (L)

Team

Gordon Hodgson/Wilf Copping?

47.

North Regional League 3/30

14-09-1940

Huddersfield Town (h)

5-2 (W)

Team

Gordon Hodgson

48.

North Regional League 4/30

21-09-1940

Manchester City (h)

0-0 (D)

Team

Willis Edwards

49.

North Regional League 20/30

11-01-1941

Chesterfield (h)

2-3 (L)

Team

Gordon Hodgson

50.

North Regional League 21/30

18-01-1941

Hull City (a)

1-4 (L)

Team

Jack Milburn

51.

North Regional League 22/30

22-03-1941

Sheffield Wednesday (h)

3-2 (W)

Team

Willis Edwards

52.

North Regional League 23/30

29-03-1941

Rochdale (a)

3-2 (W)

Team

Gordon Hodgson

53.

North Regional League 24/30

05-04-1941

Doncaster Rovers (a)

4-1 (W)

Team

Gordon Hodgson

54.

North Regional League 25/30

12-04-1941

Manchester City (a)

1-1 (D)

Team

Gordon Hodgson

55.

North Regional League 30/30

17-05-1941

Middlesbrough (a)

2-3 (L)

Team

Gerry Henry

56.

Football League Northern Section (Second Championship) 11/17

04-04-1942

Sheffield Wednesday (h)

1-2 (L)

Team

Jack Milburn

57.

Football League Northern Section (First Championship) 15/18

05-12-1942

Halifax Town (h)

1-1 (D)

Team

Aubrey Powell/George Ainsley?

58.

Football League Northern Section (First Championship) 16/18

12-12-1942

Halifax Town (a)

1-5 (L)

Team

Aubrey Powell/George Ainsley?

59.

Football League Northern Section (Second Championship) 3/16

09-01-1943

Huddersfield Town (h)

2-4 (L)

Team

Aubrey Powell/George Ainsley?

60.

Football League Northern Section (Second Championship) 14/16

27-03-1943

Newcastle United (a)

5-4 (W)

Team

Aubrey Powell

61.

Football League Northern Section (Second Championship) 16/16

10-04-1943

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

2-5 (L)

Team

Aubrey Powell

62.

Football League Northern Section (First Championship) 2/18

04-09-1943

Sunderland (h)

1-5 (L)

Team

Aubrey Powell

63.

Football League Northern Section (First Championship) 18/18

25-12-1943

Huddersfield Town (a)

0-3 (L)

Team

Aubrey Powell

64.

Football League Northern Section (Second Championship) 10/18

26-02-1944

York City (a)

1-8 (L)

Team

Frank Butterworth

65.

Football League Northern Section (First Championship) 18/18

23-12-1944

York City (a)

6-3 (W)

Team

John Short

66.

Division1 5/42

16-09-1946

Stoke City (a)

2-5 (L)

Team

Aubrey Powell

67.

Division2 17/42

15-11-1947

Tottenham Hotspur (a)

1-3 (L)

Team

Gerry Henry

68.

Division2 33/42

13-03-1948

Bradford Park Avenue (a)

1-3 (L)

Team

Aubrey Powell

SeasonLeagueF.A. CupLeague CupEuropean CupsFull Members CupFirst ChampionshipSecond ChampionshipLeague War CupTotal
1923-24600000006
1924-2513100000014
1925-2614000000014
1928-29400000004
1931-32310000004
1932-33300000003
1939-40100000001
1940-41000009009
1941-42000000101
1942-43000002305
1943-44000002103
1944-45000001001
1946-47100000001
1947-48200000002
Total472000145068